What is a motion to revoke probation in Texas?
[…] This is because the judge set the jail time at 5 years up front. But instead of sending him to jail, the judge put him on probation.
What are the most common probation violations in Texas?
The most common probation violations in Texas are:
- testing dirty for drugs;
- failing to report to a probation officer;
- getting arrested for a new crime;
- failing to complete community service hours; and
- not paying fines, fees, and court costs.
Can I get a bond on a Motion to Revoke Probation in Texas?
Yes. But it will depend on the judge. Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. art. 42A.751(c) states that “only the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation may authorize the defendant’s release on bond.”
As a result, if the judge issues an arrest warrant for the defendant and remands him without bond (R.W.O.B.), then the person will not be able to bond out of jail. When this happens, the person’s lawyer must ask the judge to set a bond in the case.